Siksa and Diksa Synonyms: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " {| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:#F0E68C; margin: 1em auto 1em auto; text-align:right;" ! Sanskrit or Bengali!! English!! Verse Number |- | align="center"|''...") |
Visnu Murti (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div style="float:right;">__TOC__</div> | |||
[[Category:Siksa|#]] | |||
[[Category:Diksa|#]] | |||
[[Category:Siksa-guru|#]] | |||
[[Category:Diksa-guru|#]] | |||
[[Category:Instructions of a Spiritual Master|#]] | |||
[[Category:Instructing Spiritual Master|#]] | |||
[[Category:Initiating Spiritual Master|#]] | |||
[[Category:Acarya, Guru, Spiritual Master - Umbrella Category|#]] | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:# | |||
==All Synonyms for Śikṣa from Srila Prabhupada's Books:== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:#F0FFFF; margin: 1em auto 1em auto; text-align:left;" | |||
! Sanskrit or Bengali!! English!! Verse Number | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''by the will of'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 1.5.36|SB 01.05.36]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''by their instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 1.16.1|SB 01.16.01]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣāḥ'''||align="center"|'''trained by'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 2.7.46|SB 02.07.46]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''upaśikṣa'''||align="center"|'''perform'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 3.23.11|SB 03.23.11]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anuśikṣan'''||align="center"|'''setting the example'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.11.12|SB 04.11.12]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''aśikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''without teaching them how to execute their respective duties'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.21.24|SB 04.21.24]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''ādhyātma-śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''in the matter of self-realization'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.22.49|SB 04.22.49]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣāyām'''||align="center"|'''in education'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.22.59|SB 04.22.59]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''instructive'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.26.21|SB 04.26.21]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anuśikṣamāṇaḥ'''||align="center"|'''teaching by example'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.4.8|SB 05.04.08]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''upaśikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''teaching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.4.14|SB 05.04.14]], [[Vanisource:SB 5.4.19|SB 05.04.19]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''upaśikṣamāṇaḥ'''||align="center"|'''instructing'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.5.28|SB 05.05.28]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anuśikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''teaching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.6.6|SB 05.06.06]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''kaivalya-upaśikṣaṇa-arthaḥ'''||align="center"|'''to teach people the path of liberation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.6.12|SB 05.06.12]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''samaśikṣayat'''||align="center"|'''taught'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.9.4|SB 05.09.04]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''martya-śikṣaṇam'''||align="center"|'''for teaching all the living entities, especially human beings'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 5.19.5|SB 05.19.05]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣa-artham'''||align="center"|'''to teach them lessons'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 7.4.45|SB 07.04.45]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''aśikṣat'''||align="center"|'''has learned'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 7.5.22|SB 07.05.22]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''tat-śikṣām'''||align="center"|'''the education in that'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 7.5.53|SB 07.05.53]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''yat-śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''by whose instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 7.13.35|SB 07.13.35]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayantam'''||align="center"|'''to teach (the real path of life)'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 8.1.16|SB 08.01.16]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anvaśikṣan'''||align="center"|'''took instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 8.1.22|SB 08.01.22]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''īśvara-śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''by the previous advice of the Lord'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 8.8.3|SB 08.08.03]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''teaching (by personal behavior)'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 9.10.54|SB 09.10.54]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣāḥ'''||align="center"|'''whose teachings'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.35.14-15|SB 10.35.14-15]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''hṛṣīkśaḥ'''||align="center"|'''Lord Kṛṣṇa'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.41.3|SB 10.41.03]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''aśikṣat'''||align="center"|'''learned'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.57.26|SB 10.57.26]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anuśikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''in effect instructing'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.64.31|SB 10.64.31]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''for the instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.68.47|SB 10.68.47]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayan'''||align="center"|'''teaching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.69.40|SB 10.69.40]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''whose training'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.72.39|SB 10.72.39]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''in terms of training'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.79.26|SB 10.79.26]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣayā'''||align="center"|'''with instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.82.47|SB 10.82.47]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣan'''||align="center"|'''studying'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.3.33|SB 11.03.33]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anvaśikṣam'''||align="center"|'''I have properly learned'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.7.33-35|SB 11.07.33-35]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anuśikṣāmi'''||align="center"|'''I have learned'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.7.36|SB 11.07.36]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anvaśikṣam'''||align="center"|'''I have learned'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.7.37|SB 11.07.37]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''anvaśikṣam'''||align="center"|'''I have seen with my own eyes'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.9.9|SB 11.09.09]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-guru-gaṇa'''||align="center"|'''all the instructing spiritual masters'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 1.35|CC Adi 01.035]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-guru'''||align="center"|'''instructing spiritual masters'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 1.37|CC Adi 01.037]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-guruke'''||align="center"|'''the spiritual master who instructs'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 1.47|CC Adi 01.047]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-guruḥ'''||align="center"|'''instructing spiritual master'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 1.57|CC Adi 01.057]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-guru'''||align="center"|'''the spiritual master who instructs'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 1.58|CC Adi 01.058]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''nṛtya-śikṣām'''||align="center"|'''dancing practice'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 4.125|CC Adi 04.125]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.7.33-35|SB 11.07.33-35]], [[Vanisource:CC Adi 7.47|CC Adi 07.047]], [[Vanisource:CC Adi 12.35|CC Adi 12.035]], [[Vanisource:CC Adi 12.53|CC Adi 12.053]], <br/>[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 6.112|CC Madhya 06.112]], [[Vanisource:CC Madhya 13.140|CC Madhya 13.140]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dharma-śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''religious teaching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 14.83|CC Adi 14.083]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''education'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 14.87|CC Adi 14.087]], [[Vanisource:CC Adi 14.88|CC Adi 14.088]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 14.89|CC Adi 14.089]], [[Vanisource:CC Madhya 1.244|CC Madhya 01.244]], [[Vanisource:CC Madhya 9.106|CC Madhya 09.106]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''lesson'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Adi 17.183|CC Adi 17.183]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śrī-rūpe śikṣā karāi’'''||align="center"|'''teaching Śrīla Rūpa Gosvāmī'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 1.243|CC Madhya 01.243]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''teaching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 6.111|CC Madhya 06.111]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-artham'''||align="center"|'''just to instruct'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 6.254|CC Madhya 06.254]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-daṇḍa'''||align="center"|'''a stick for My education'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 7.25|CC Madhya 07.025]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''enlightenment'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 7.130|CC Madhya 07.130]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''tomāra śikṣāya'''||align="center"|'''by Your instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 8.122|CC Madhya 08.122]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''karāna śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''He was teaching them'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 12.115|CC Madhya 12.115]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā lāgi’'''||align="center"|'''for instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 12.125|CC Madhya 12.125]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-rūpe'''||align="center"|'''as an instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 16.236|CC Madhya 16.236]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''the instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 16.242|CC Madhya 16.242]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''mora śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''My instruction'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 17.177|CC Madhya 17.177]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā karā’na'''||align="center"|'''teaches'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 19.114|CC Madhya 19.114]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 19.135|CC Madhya 19.135]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''sat-dharma-śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''instruction in the transcendental process of devotional service'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 22.115|CC Madhya 22.115]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śīla-śikṣāḥ'''||align="center"|'''characteristics and education'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 24.190|CC Madhya 24.190]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''pitāra śikṣāte'''||align="center"|'''by the teaching of my father'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 24.242|CC Madhya 24.242]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''loka-śikṣā lāgi’'''||align="center"|'''for the enlightenment of people in general'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 25.74|CC Madhya 25.074]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''prabhura śikṣā'''||align="center"|'''instructions of Śrī Caitanya Mahāprabhu'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Madhya 25.218|CC Madhya 25.218]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā ha-ila'''||align="center"|'''he has gotten a sufficient lesson'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 2.123|CC Antya 02.123]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''vairāgya-śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''teaching about the order of renunciation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 2.168|CC Antya 02.168]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''vairāgya-śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''instruction on the renounced order of life'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 4.80|CC Antya 04.080]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''karāya śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''he teaches'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 5.40|CC Antya 05.040]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''prabhura śikṣāte'''||align="center"|'''by the instruction of Śrī Caitanya Mahāprabhu'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 6.14|CC Antya 06.014]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 7.46|CC Antya 07.046]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā deha’'''||align="center"|'''you are instructing'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 8.69|CC Antya 08.069]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā karāila'''||align="center"|'''He instructed'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 8.100|CC Antya 08.100]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''aśikṣayat'''||align="center"|'''instructed'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 16.1|CC Antya 16.001]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā diye'''||align="center"|'''I shall give some lessons'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 19.46|CC Antya 19.046]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''loke śikṣā dilā'''||align="center"|'''gave instruction to the people in general'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 20.64|CC Antya 20.064]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-aṣṭaka'''||align="center"|'''of the eight instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 20.65|CC Antya 20.065]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''karāilā śikṣaṇa'''||align="center"|'''He taught very strictly'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 20.105|CC Antya 20.105]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''nija-śikṣāṣṭaka paḍiyā'''||align="center"|'''reciting His own Śikṣāṣṭaka verses'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 20.138|CC Antya 20.138]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śikṣā-aṣṭaka'''||align="center"|'''eight instructions'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:CC Antya 20.139|CC Antya 20.139]] | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==All Synonyms for Dīkṣā from Srila Prabhupada's Books:== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:#F0FFFF; margin: 1em auto 1em auto; text-align:left;" | |||
! Sanskrit or Bengali!! English!! Verse Number | ! Sanskrit or Bengali!! English!! Verse Number | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center"|''' | | align="center"|'''dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 3.13.37|SB 03.13.37]], [[Vanisource:SB 4.21.13|SB 04.21.13]], [[Vanisource:SB 11.11.34-41|SB 11.11.34-41]], [[Vanisource:NOI 5|NOI 05]], <br/>[[Vanisource:Adi 17.9|CC Adi 17.009]], [[Vanisource:Madhya 4.111|CC Madhya 04.111]], [[Vanisource:Madhya 15.108|CC Madhya 15.108]], [[Vanisource:Madhya 24.331|CC Madhya 24.331]], [[Vanisource:Antya 4.37|CC Antya 04.037]] | ||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''śiva-dīkṣāyām'''||align="center"|'''into initiation of worship of Śiva'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.2.29|SB 04.02.29]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''adīkṣata'''||align="center"|'''took initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 4.19.1|SB 04.19.01]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣayām cakruḥ'''||align="center"|'''initiated'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 6.13.18|SB 06.13.18]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣāyāḥ'''||align="center"|'''beginning with the initiation for a sacrifice'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.23.8|SB 10.23.08]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''udīkṣatām'''||align="center"|'''for those who are eagerly looking'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.31.15|SB 10.31.15]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣayām cakrire'''||align="center"|'''they initiated'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.74.12|SB 10.74.12]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣāyām'''||align="center"|'''the initiation for the sacrifice'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.84.44-45|SB 10.84.44-45]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''of initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.84.44-45|SB 10.84.44-45]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''udīkṣayā'''||align="center"|'''by Your brief glance'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 10.87.29|SB 10.87.29]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''udīkṣataḥ'''||align="center"|'''as he looked up, watching'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 11.30.44|SB 11.30.44]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''spiritual initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:SB 12.11.17|SB 12.11.17]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''udīkṣatām'''||align="center"|'''looking at'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Adi 4.152|CC Adi 04.152]], [[Vanisource:Madhya 21.124|CC Madhya 21.124]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''labdha-dīkṣāḥ'''||align="center"|'''being initiated'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Madhya 10.178|CC Madhya 10.178]], [[Vanisource:Madhya 24.133|CC Madhya 24.133]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣām'''||align="center"|'''initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Madhya 15.110|CC Madhya 15.110]], [[Vanisource:Antya 16.1|CC Antya 16.001]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''initiation by the spiritual master'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Madhya 22.115|CC Madhya 22.115]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''mantra-dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''initiation in the mantra'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Antya 1.162|CC Antya 01.162]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣā'''||align="center"|'''vow'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Antya 3.124|CC Antya 03.124]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣāra'''||align="center"|'''of initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Antya 3.241|CC Antya 03.241]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center"|'''dīkṣā-kāle'''||align="center"|'''at the time of initiation'''||align="center"|'''[[Vanisource:Antya 4.192|CC Antya 04.192]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:48, 7 July 2020
All Synonyms for Śikṣa from Srila Prabhupada's Books:
Sanskrit or Bengali | English | Verse Number |
---|---|---|
śikṣayā | by the will of | SB 01.05.36 |
śikṣayā | by their instructions | SB 01.16.01 |
śikṣāḥ | trained by | SB 02.07.46 |
upaśikṣa | perform | SB 03.23.11 |
anuśikṣan | setting the example | SB 04.11.12 |
aśikṣayan | without teaching them how to execute their respective duties | SB 04.21.24 |
ādhyātma-śikṣayā | in the matter of self-realization | SB 04.22.49 |
śikṣāyām | in education | SB 04.22.59 |
śikṣā | instructive | SB 04.26.21 |
anuśikṣamāṇaḥ | teaching by example | SB 05.04.08 |
upaśikṣayan | teaching | SB 05.04.14, SB 05.04.19 |
upaśikṣamāṇaḥ | instructing | SB 05.05.28 |
anuśikṣayan | teaching | SB 05.06.06 |
kaivalya-upaśikṣaṇa-arthaḥ | to teach people the path of liberation | SB 05.06.12 |
samaśikṣayat | taught | SB 05.09.04 |
martya-śikṣaṇam | for teaching all the living entities, especially human beings | SB 05.19.05 |
śikṣa-artham | to teach them lessons | SB 07.04.45 |
aśikṣat | has learned | SB 07.05.22 |
tat-śikṣām | the education in that | SB 07.05.53 |
yat-śikṣayā | by whose instruction | SB 07.13.35 |
śikṣayantam | to teach (the real path of life) | SB 08.01.16 |
anvaśikṣan | took instructions | SB 08.01.22 |
īśvara-śikṣayā | by the previous advice of the Lord | SB 08.08.03 |
śikṣayan | teaching (by personal behavior) | SB 09.10.54 |
śikṣāḥ | whose teachings | SB 10.35.14-15 |
hṛṣīkśaḥ | Lord Kṛṣṇa | SB 10.41.03 |
aśikṣat | learned | SB 10.57.26 |
anuśikṣayan | in effect instructing | SB 10.64.31 |
śikṣā | for the instruction | SB 10.68.47 |
śikṣayan | teaching | SB 10.69.40 |
śikṣā | whose training | SB 10.72.39 |
śikṣayā | in terms of training | SB 10.79.26 |
śikṣayā | with instruction | SB 10.82.47 |
śikṣan | studying | SB 11.03.33 |
anvaśikṣam | I have properly learned | SB 11.07.33-35 |
anuśikṣāmi | I have learned | SB 11.07.36 |
anvaśikṣam | I have learned | SB 11.07.37 |
anvaśikṣam | I have seen with my own eyes | SB 11.09.09 |
śikṣā-guru-gaṇa | all the instructing spiritual masters | CC Adi 01.035 |
śikṣā-guru | instructing spiritual masters | CC Adi 01.037 |
śikṣā-guruke | the spiritual master who instructs | CC Adi 01.047 |
śikṣā-guruḥ | instructing spiritual master | CC Adi 01.057 |
śikṣā-guru | the spiritual master who instructs | CC Adi 01.058 |
nṛtya-śikṣām | dancing practice | CC Adi 04.125 |
śikṣā | instruction | SB 11.07.33-35, CC Adi 07.047, CC Adi 12.035, CC Adi 12.053, CC Madhya 06.112, CC Madhya 13.140 |
dharma-śikṣā | religious teaching | CC Adi 14.083 |
śikṣā | education | CC Adi 14.087, CC Adi 14.088 |
śikṣaṇa | instruction | CC Adi 14.089, CC Madhya 01.244, CC Madhya 09.106 |
śikṣā | lesson | CC Adi 17.183 |
śrī-rūpe śikṣā karāi’ | teaching Śrīla Rūpa Gosvāmī | CC Madhya 01.243 |
śikṣā | teaching | CC Madhya 06.111 |
śikṣā-artham | just to instruct | CC Madhya 06.254 |
śikṣā-daṇḍa | a stick for My education | CC Madhya 07.025 |
śikṣā | enlightenment | CC Madhya 07.130 |
tomāra śikṣāya | by Your instruction | CC Madhya 08.122 |
karāna śikṣaṇa | He was teaching them | CC Madhya 12.115 |
śikṣā lāgi’ | for instruction | CC Madhya 12.125 |
śikṣā-rūpe | as an instruction | CC Madhya 16.236 |
śikṣā | the instruction | CC Madhya 16.242 |
mora śikṣā | My instruction | CC Madhya 17.177 |
śikṣā karā’na | teaches | CC Madhya 19.114 |
śikṣā | instructions | CC Madhya 19.135 |
sat-dharma-śikṣā | instruction in the transcendental process of devotional service | CC Madhya 22.115 |
śīla-śikṣāḥ | characteristics and education | CC Madhya 24.190 |
pitāra śikṣāte | by the teaching of my father | CC Madhya 24.242 |
loka-śikṣā lāgi’ | for the enlightenment of people in general | CC Madhya 25.074 |
prabhura śikṣā | instructions of Śrī Caitanya Mahāprabhu | CC Madhya 25.218 |
śikṣā ha-ila | he has gotten a sufficient lesson | CC Antya 02.123 |
vairāgya-śikṣaṇa | teaching about the order of renunciation | CC Antya 02.168 |
vairāgya-śikṣaṇa | instruction on the renounced order of life | CC Antya 04.080 |
karāya śikṣaṇa | he teaches | CC Antya 05.040 |
prabhura śikṣāte | by the instruction of Śrī Caitanya Mahāprabhu | CC Antya 06.014 |
śikṣaṇa | instructions | CC Antya 07.046 |
śikṣā deha’ | you are instructing | CC Antya 08.069 |
śikṣā karāila | He instructed | CC Antya 08.100 |
aśikṣayat | instructed | CC Antya 16.001 |
śikṣā diye | I shall give some lessons | CC Antya 19.046 |
loke śikṣā dilā | gave instruction to the people in general | CC Antya 20.064 |
śikṣā-aṣṭaka | of the eight instructions | CC Antya 20.065 |
karāilā śikṣaṇa | He taught very strictly | CC Antya 20.105 |
nija-śikṣāṣṭaka paḍiyā | reciting His own Śikṣāṣṭaka verses | CC Antya 20.138 |
śikṣā-aṣṭaka | eight instructions | CC Antya 20.139 |
All Synonyms for Dīkṣā from Srila Prabhupada's Books:
Sanskrit or Bengali | English | Verse Number |
---|---|---|
dīkṣā | initiation | SB 03.13.37, SB 04.21.13, SB 11.11.34-41, NOI 05, CC Adi 17.009, CC Madhya 04.111, CC Madhya 15.108, CC Madhya 24.331, CC Antya 04.037 |
śiva-dīkṣāyām | into initiation of worship of Śiva | SB 04.02.29 |
adīkṣata | took initiation | SB 04.19.01 |
dīkṣayām cakruḥ | initiated | SB 06.13.18 |
dīkṣāyāḥ | beginning with the initiation for a sacrifice | SB 10.23.08 |
udīkṣatām | for those who are eagerly looking | SB 10.31.15 |
dīkṣayām cakrire | they initiated | SB 10.74.12 |
dīkṣāyām | the initiation for the sacrifice | SB 10.84.44-45 |
dīkṣā | of initiation | SB 10.84.44-45 |
udīkṣayā | by Your brief glance | SB 10.87.29 |
udīkṣataḥ | as he looked up, watching | SB 11.30.44 |
dīkṣā | spiritual initiation | SB 12.11.17 |
udīkṣatām | looking at | CC Adi 04.152, CC Madhya 21.124 |
labdha-dīkṣāḥ | being initiated | CC Madhya 10.178, CC Madhya 24.133 |
dīkṣām | initiation | CC Madhya 15.110, CC Antya 16.001 |
dīkṣā | initiation by the spiritual master | CC Madhya 22.115 |
mantra-dīkṣā | initiation in the mantra | CC Antya 01.162 |
dīkṣā | vow | CC Antya 03.124 |
dīkṣāra | of initiation | CC Antya 03.241 |
dīkṣā-kāle | at the time of initiation | CC Antya 04.192 |